Detail Page
Home
Amulets, Charms, Talismans
Books, Astrology
Books, Botanicals, Herbs
Books, Divination
Books, Health and Healing
Books, Magick
Books, Metaphysics
Books, Paganism
Books, Spell Craft
Books, Wicca
Botanicals, Carrier Oils
Botanicals, Essential Oils
Botanicals, Herbs
Botanicals, Purpose Oils
Divination, Oracles
Divination, Runes
Incense Charcoal
Incense Herbs
Incense, Minerals
Incense, Supplies
Minerals
Tarot Deck with Book Sets
Tarot Decks
Tools
Waters, Washes

 
Cherry Kernel Oil
88020007-04
 
Botanicals, Carrier Oils
 
Maidens Web
 
Cherry kernel oil contains a polyunsaturated fatty acid called "eleostrearic". Eleostrearic is considered to play an important role in the production of Prostaglandins, which are an important group of hormones that are involved in pain relief mechanisms as wells as controlling cell metabolism.

Cherry kernel oil also contains natural antioxidants, alpha, delta and gamma tocopherols plus vitamins A & E. Even though the taste and smell of the refined oil has no resemblance to the actual fruit, it smells and feels great on the skin.

Cherry kernel oil is used in skin care products, soap making and as salad or cooking oil. Cherry kernel oil can be used as a light, moisturizing oil for lip balms, body butters, salt and sugar scrubs, bath or massage oils as well as soaps and shampoos. It is used in aromatherapy as a penetrating carrier oil too.

With similar properties to sweet almond or peach kernel oils and used in a similar manner, cherry kernel oil is a stable, emollient oil great for soap making.
$8.95
 
 
 
Qty:
 
Add To Cart
 
Add To Saved Cart
 
Email Friend
 


Checkout
Advanced Search
Search
Sign In

  Search:
  Search  

 
 
 Shopping Cart:
 0 Items In Cart
 Total: $0.00